Constructing Excellence South West Logo

CESW Awards Shortlist 2022

Find out more on how you can benefit from our membership

Join Now

Subscribe to our newsletter

Shortlist 2022

We are delighted to announce the CE South West Awards Shortlist 2022

CONGRATULATIONS to all of you that have made it this far.

GOOD LUCK at the Awards Dinner on Thursday 8th September at The Marriott City Centre Hotel, Bristol

Don't forget to book your place!

2022 Short List

Building Project of the Year Award

· Kings Square, Gloucester – E G Carter & Co, Gloucester City Council, The Reef Group, Ginkgo Projects, Quattro Design Architects

· The Liner – Acorn Property Group, AH Construction Solution

· Rutherford Diagnostic Centre – Kier, North Somerset Trust, Totus, Equitex

· Quayside House: Kier Construction and Gloucestershire County Council – Kier, Gloucestershire County Council, Adams Fletcher & Partners, ADP

· St Sidwells Point – Kier, Exeter City Council, Randall Simmonds, Space & Place, Arup, Gale & Snowden, Warm, T-Clarke

· Hall for Cornwall – Ward Williams Associates, Burrell Foley Fischer, Kier, Currie & Brown

· Trevassack Lake – Ward Williams Associates, Lavigne Lonsdale, Brady Construction Services, Davey & Gilbert, Helford River Childrens Sailing Trust

· Brooks Laundry – Halsall

Civils Project of the Year Award

· Land East of Harry Stoke, Earthworks & Infrastructure Works – Churngold Construction, Wainhomes, South Gloucestershire Council

· Kings Square, Gloucester – E G Carter & Co, Gloucester City Council, The Reef Group, Ginkgo Projects, Quattro Design Architects

Client of the Year Award

· Gloucestershire County Council Asset Management & Property Services

· Exeter City Council

· Bath & North East Somerset Council

Conservation & Rejuvenation Award

· Kings Square, Gloucester – E G Carter & Co, Gloucester City Council, The Reef Group, Ginkgo Projects, Quattro Design Architects

· Hall for Cornwall – Ward Williams Associates, Burrell Foley Fischer, Kier, Currie & Brown

· Mount Dinham Almshouse Restoration Project by Cornerstone Housing Ltd – Cornerstone Housing, Heighway Field Associates, TWP Engineers, Williams & Burrows Heritage Repair

· Admiralty House – Ward Williams Associates, ADG, Bell Group, Airey & Coles, Method Consulting, Gillespie Yunnie Architects, Mount Wise

· Archway Project, Bath – Beard Construction, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Edmond Shipway, Heritage Services Bath & North East Somerset Council

· Bath Quays South – BAM, Bath & North East Somerset Council, Penoyre & Prasad, Gardiner & Theobald, Buro Happold, Hoare Lee, Southern Construction Framework

G4C Future Leader Award

· Andrew Walker – Lavigne Lonsdale

· Steve Morgan – CGL

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award

· Passive Fire Safety Measures – Taylor Lewis

· Porteous Groundworks Ltd

Innovation Award

· Zero-Carbon Social Housing Scheme by Zed Pods & Mid-Devon District Council – Zed Pods, Mid Devon District Council

· Assembly Building A – designing out thermal breaks – Arup, AXA, Bell Hammer, AHMM, Galliford Try

· Science Creates Old Market: scale up space for Bristol’s innovation – Science Creates, Oxford Architects

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

· Trevassack Lake – Ward Williams Associates, Lavigne Lonsdale, Brady Construction Services, Davey & Gilbert, Helford River Childrens Sailing Trust

· Quayside House: Kier Construction and Gloucestershire County Council – Kier, Gloucestershire County Council, Adams Fletcher & Partners, ADP

· George Parker Bidder Building (GrowOutBldg-3), Exeter Science Park – Morgan Sindall, Exeter Science Park, NPS South West, LHC, Southern Construction Framework, Clarkebond, Grainge Architects, SDS

MMC Award

· Zero-Carbon Social Housing Scheme by Zed Pods & Mid-Devon District Council – Zed Pods, Mid Devon District Council

· Trevassack Lake – Frame Homes, Brady Construction, Lavigne Lonsdale, Childrens Sailing Trust

· Estuary House, Shaldon – Allwood Timber, Morton Scarr Architects, Denton Powell, Go Green Engineering

People Development Award

· CGL Career Path – Card Geotechnics

· Porteous Groundworks Ltd

· St Sidwells Point – Kier, Exeter City Council, Randall Simmonds, Space & Place, Arup, Gale & Snowden, Warm, T-Clarke

· Kingston Barnes

SME of the Year Award

· Bailey Partnership

· Kingston Barnes

· Mode Consult

· Mobius Works

· Coreus Group

· John Grimes Partnership

· CGL

Residential Property of the Year

· Zero-Carbon Social Housing Scheme by Zed Pods & Mid-Devon District Council – Zed Pods, Mid Devon District Council

· Admiralty House – Ward Williams Associates, ADG, Bell Group, Airey & Coles, Method Consulting, Gillespie Yunnie Architects, Mount Wise

· The Liner – Acorn Property Group, AH Construction Solution

· St Loyes – Kier, Exeter City Council

· Little Cosgarne – Taylor Lewis, Harbour Housing

· Danesfort – A’Bear & Ball Architects, HLN Engineering

· The Yealm – Grainge Architects, Red Earth Developments, Devon Contractors, QSPM Consultants, PCA Consulting Engineers, Hulley & Kirkwood

· Salisbury Plain Training Area – Service Family Accommodation – Lovell Partnerships, Defence Infrastructure Organisation, Tetra Tech, Wiltshire Council, Southern Construction Framework

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Award

· Curtins

· Kingston Barnes

· CGL

Net Zero Award

Zero-Carbon Social Housing Scheme by Zed Pods & Mid-Devon District Council – Zed Pods, Mid Devon District Council

· George Parker Bidder Building (GrowOutBldg-3), Exeter Science Park – Morgan Sindall, Exeter Science Park, NPS South West, LHC, Southern Construction Framework, Clarkebond, Grainge Architects, SDS

· Covered Lagoon to Capture Biomethane – Bennamann Ltd, Cornwall Council, MAC Construction, Stonbury Ltd

· CLiCCC Project – Decarbonising Lithium Mining Through Circular Economy – Cornish Lithium, HSSMI Trading, Imerys Minerals

Value Award

· King Ina School, Somerton – BAM, Somerset County Council, Stride Treglown, AECOM, Hydrock, Southern Construction Framework

· Rutherford Diagnostics – Kier, North Somerset NHS Trust, Totus, Equitex

Sponsorship opportunities

For more than a decade the CESW Awards have grown to become one of the highlights of the business year, with people regularly turning out to witness the best of construction across the South West.

These prestigious awards will be held in September in Bristol. The awards are designed to showcase and reward achievement for organisations and individuals successfully driving excellence in the industry.

This event is a great opportunity for companies who wish to be seen as proactively leading the way within the Built Environment. Winners are selected across 15 categories including innovation, integration, value and net zero.

Headline Sponsor

View all sponsors >>

Winners will be announced at our Online Awards on the 4th December at 4pm

CLICK HERE TO BOOK YOUR PLACE

The CESW 2020 awards are brought to you in partnership with the

Industry Partners

Constructing Excellence South West Logo

Contact Us:

Constructing Excellence South West
7a King Street
Frome
Somerset
BA11 1BH

admin@constructingexcellencesw.org.uk

Connect with us:

©2022 Website Build by Brace Creative Agency