Constructing Excellence South West Logo

CESW Awards Shortlist 2021

Find out more on how you can benefit from our membership

Join Now

Congratulations!

We are delighted to announce the CESW Awards Shortlist 2021

Congratulations to all who made it through.

We wish you the very best of luck and look forward to seeing you at the Awards Dinner on the 17th September at the Marriott City Centre Hotel

Book Tickets

2021 Short List

Building Project of the Year Award

  • Plymouth Community Homes – Mi-Space UK, Bailey Partnership, JEM Scaffolding, Alsecco, Advanced Waste Solutions
  • University of Exeter VSimulator at Exeter Science Park – Morgan Sindall, Exeter Science Park, NPS South West, LHC, Southern Construction Framework
  • Ashton Rise – Willmott Dixon, Quattro, RLB, Craddy
  • NHS Nightingale Hospital, Exeter – BAM Construction, Stride Treglown, Arup, Service Design Solution, T Clarke, Totus, James Hannaford, Cliff Barnes
  • The Box, Plymouth – Atkins Global, Willmott Dixon, Hoare Lea, Faithful & Gould, Ward Williams Associates
  • The Distillery, Glassfields – Kier, Heather Hobbs, AWW, Currie & Brown, Buro Happold, Totus
  • Digital & Data Centre – Willmott Dixon, AWW, Peninsula Projects
  • Peirson House Apartments – BRL Architects, Moor Manage
  • St Stephens – Gilbert & Goode, Premier Guarantee, Build Control, Taylor Lewis, Trewins Architect, MBA Engineers
  • Bournemouth Gateway Building – Atkins Global, AECOM, Currie & Brown, Kier

Civils Project of the Year Award

  • Penzance Promenade – Cormac Solutions Limited and MEI LOCI
  • Site 20 Cribbs Causeway – Alun Griffiths, Gleeds Cost Consultants, Rider Levett Bucknall, The Richards Partnership, ARUP

Client of the Year Award

  • Plymouth City Council (Oceansgate)
  • AB Dynamics (ABD North)
  • Bristol City Council (Ashton Rise)
  • Exeter College (Digital & Data Centre)
  • Plymouth City Council (The Box, Plymouth)

Conservation & Rejuvenation Award

  • Oceansgate – Kier, AECOM, Hydrock, Architecture Design Graphics
  • Saltash Train Station – Bailey Partnership, Cormac
  • Senate House, Bristol – Kier, J4Projects, Feilden Clegg Bradley, AECOM, Curtins, Atkins
  • The Box, Plymouth – Atkins Global, Willmott Dixon, Hoare Lea, Faithful & Gould, Ward Williams Associates

Digital Construction Award

  • Digital Reinforcement Team – Atkins
  • Successful Implementation of HoloBuilder – Bouygues UK
  • Future Plymouth 2030 Webinar Series – Stride Treglown, RIBA Plymouth, Sustainable Earth Institute, Low Carbon Home, Building Plymouth, Altitude

G4C Future Leader Award

  • Jessie Wilde – Bristol Housing Festival
  • Francesca Johnson – Stride Treglown
  • Katie Pickering – BPE Solicitors

Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award

  • Halsall Construction
  • Plymouth Community Homes– Mi-Space UK, Bailey Partnership, JEM Scaffolding, Alsecco, Advanced Waste Solutions
  • The Distillery, Glassfields – Kier, Heather Hobbs, AWW, Currie & Brown, Buro Happold, Totus

Innovation Award

  • Bristol Housing Festival – West of England Combined Authority, Bristol City Council
  • Hope Rise Bristol – Zed Pods, Bristol Housing Festival, YMCA Bristol
  • Vent Less – Assentech
  • Emergency Homeless Housing Project – Cormac, Cornwall Housing, RBS, EG Fencing

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

  • Langarth Garden Village – Arcadis, AHR, Trisha Hewitt Comms, Inner Circle Consulting
  • Ashton Rise – Willmott Dixon, Quatrro, RLB, Craddys
  • Fleet Helicopter Support Unit – AECOM, Morgan Sindall, Fleet Operational Sea Training, Royal Navy
  • Future Plymouth 2030 Webinar Series – Stride Treglown, RIBA Plymouth, Sustainable Earth Institute, Low Carbon Home, Building Plymouth, Altitude
  • The Box, Plymouth – Atkins Global, Willmott Dixon, Hoare Lea, Faithful & Gould, Ward Williams Associates
  • Polden Bower SEN School – AECOM, Willmott Dixon, AWW, Services Design Solution

Offsite Award

  • K:Port Portishead EV Charging Hub – Hewitt Studios, E J McGrath, Integral Engineering Design, E3 Consulting Engineers, The Lighthouse Design Partnership, Hess Timber, Sun Fixings
  • SGS Wise Brunel Centre – Hewitt Studios, Willmott Dixon, Provelio, Pick Everard, Craddys, Hydrock
  • Ashton Rise – Willmott Dixon, Quatrro, RLB, Craddys

People Development Award

  • Halsall Construction
  • Stantec UK
  • Bamboo Technology Ltd
  • Sweet Construct

SME of the Year Award

  • Paul Basham Associates
  • Coreus Group
  • Mobius Works
  • Archus
  • J & G Fencing
  • Services Design Solution

Sustainability Award

  • SGS Wise Brunel Centre – Hewitt Studios, Willmott Dixon, Provelio, Pick Everard, Craddys, Hydrock
  • Tremough Campus – Midas Group, APG Architecture, MWJV, Bailey Partnership, Totus, Airey & Coles
  • ABD North – Sra Architects, JMH Project Consulting Ltd, Rydon Construction Ltd, ARUP
  • PDev – Kier, Stride Treglown, Mott MacDonald, Jubb Consulting Engineers, Hulley & Kirkwood, Dodd Group,
  • University of Exeter VSimulator at Exeter Science Park – Morgan Sindall, Exeter Science Park, NPS South West, LHC, Southern Construction Framework

Value Award

  • The Box, Plymouth – Atkins Global, Willmott Dixon, Hoare Lea, Faithful & Gould, Ward Williams Associates
  • University of Exeter VSimulator at Exeter Science Park – Morgan Sindall, Exeter Science Park, NPS South West, LHC, Southern Construction Framework
  • Digital & Data Centre – Willmott Dixon, AWW, Peninsula Projects
  • Tremough Campus – Midas Group, APG Architecture, MWJV, Bailey Partnership, Totus, Airey & Coles
  • Plymouth Community Homes – Mi-Space UK, Bailey Partnership, JEM Scaffolding, Alsecco, Advanced Waste Solutions

Sponsorship opportunities

For more than a decade the Awards have grown to become one of the highlights of the business year, with over 500 people regularly turning out to witness the best of construction across the UK.

These prestigious awards will be held in Autumn/Winter in a prestigious London venue. The awards are designed to showcase and reward achievement for organisations and individuals successfully driving excellence in the industry.

This event is a great opportunity for companies who wish to be seen as proactively leading the way within the Built Environment. Winners are selected across 14 categories including innovation, integration, value and sustainability.

Email admin@constructingexcellence.org.uk for more information.

Headline Sponsor

View all sponsors >>

Winners will be announced at our Online Awards on the 4th December at 4pm

CLICK HERE TO BOOK YOUR PLACE

The CESW 2020 awards are brought to you in partnership with the

Industry Partners

Constructing Excellence South West Logo

Contact Us:

Constructing Excellence South West
7a King Street
Frome
Somerset
BA11 1BH

admin@constructingexcellencesw.org.uk

Connect with us:

©2021 Website Build by Brace Creative Agency